In This Section

News Detail

2009 - Cardiovascular Division Awards

November 13, 2012

Cardiovascular Division Awards presented at EB 2009

View Slideshow...

GRADUATE STUDENT COMPETITION

ORAL PRESENTATIONS (Junior Scientists’ Competition)

Final rank

Student’s name

School

Advisor’s name

 1st

Yousuke Horikawa

Univ California at San Diego

David M. Roth

 2nd

Sarah M. Schumacher

University of Michigan

Jeffrey R. Martens

 3rd

Madelyn Hanson

Saint Louis University

Randy Sprague

 4th

Dinesh K. Hirenallur-S.

Univ Arkansas Med Sciences

Nancy J. Rusch

POSTER PRESENTATIONS (Runner-Up Poster Competition)

Final rank

Student’s name

School

Advisor’s name

 1st

Alexander Mackie

Loyola University Chicago

Kenneth L. Byron

 2nd

T. Michael De Silva

Monash University

Alyson A. Miller

 3rd

Lindsay S. Wilson

Queen’s University

Donald Maurice

POSTDOCTORAL SCIENTIST COMPETITION

ORAL PRESENTATIONS (Junior Scientists’ Competition)

Final rank

Postdoc’s name

School

Mentor’s name

 1st

Sarah H. Lindsey

Wake Forest Univ Sch Med

Mark C. Chappell

 2nd

Keshari Thakali

Univ Arkansas Med Sciences

Nancy J. Rusch

POSTER PRESENTATION (Runner-up selected on basis of original application)

  Sinha Roy Harvard–MIT

Shiladitya Sengupta

 


GRADUATE STUDENT COMPETITION

Entries were received from 29 applicants in the graduate student category.  The top four applicants were selected (on the basis of the submitted abstract and curriculum vitae) to give oral presentations on their research as part of the division’s Junior Scientists’ Competition.  The next eight applicants were invited to participate in our Runner-Up Poster Competition.  The three best poster presenters received awards and displayed their posters during our Junior Scientists’ Competition.  The remaining five runners-up received certificates to recognize their participation.  They were as follows (listed in alphabetical order):

 

Student’s name

School
Advisor’s name
 

Min Ding

Dartmouth College
Kathleen A. Martin
 

Olan Jackson-Weaver

University of New Mexico
Nancy L. Kanagy
 

Sujay V. Kharade

Univ Arkansas Med Sciences
Nancy Rusch
 

Filip Sedlic

Medical College of Wisconsin
Zeljko J. Bosnjak
 

Mike Tranter

Univ Cincinnati Coll Med
W. Keith Jones

POSTDOCTORAL SCIENTIST COMPETITION

Entries were received from 10 applicants in the postdoctoral scientist category.  The top two applicants were selected (on the basis of the submitted abstract and curriculum vitae) to give oral presentations on their research as part of the division’s Junior Scientists’ Competition.  The applicant in third place was chosen automatically for our runner-up award in this category and was asked to display her poster during the Junior Scientists’ Competition.

Related Files:
Categories:
  • CVP Division
Last Updated: September 21, 2018

Job Postings