In This Section

Division for Cardiovascular Pharmacology
2017-2018 List of Committees

Division Executive Committee

  • Walter J. Koch, Chair (6/30/2018)
  • David W. Busija, Chair-elect (6/30/2018)
  • Sarah H. Lindsey, Secretary/Treasurer (6/30/2018)
  • Amy C. Arnold, Secretary/Treasurer-elect (6/30/2018)
  • David Averill, Communications Officer (6/30/2020)
  • Michael Tranter, Competition Committee Chair (6/30/2019)
  • R. C. Webb, Awards Committee Chair (6/30/2019)
  • Hemal H. Patel, Member (6/30/2019)
  • Aaron J. Trask, Member (6/30/2019)
  • Alessandra Castaldi, Postdoctoral Representative (6/30/2018)
  • Amreen Mughal, Student Representative (6/30/2018)
  • Margaret E. Gnegy, Council Liaison 
  • Judith Siuciak, Staff Liaison           

Program Committee

  • Sarah Lindsey, Chair, (6/30/2019) 
  • David Averill, Member, (6/30/2020)
  • Natasha Chattergoon, Member, (6/30/2019)
  • Dayue Duan, Member, (6/30/2020)
  • Ahmed F. El-Yazbi, Member, (6/30/2019)
  • Ross D. Feldman, Member, (6/30/2018)
  • Laurel Grisanti, Member, (6/30/2020)
  • Michael A. Holinstat, Member, (6/30/2018)
  • Nancy L. Kanagy, Member, (6/30/2018)
  • Fadi T. Khasawneh, Member, (6/30/2019)
  • Bradley McConnell, Member, (6/30/2019)
  • Jason Peart, Member, (6/30/2020)
  • Nancy Rusch, Member, (6/30/2020)
  • Boyd Rorabaugh, Member, (6/30/2020)

Communications & Public Relations Committee

  • David Averill, Chair, (6/30/2020)
  • Thomas Beveridge, Member, (6/30/2019) 
  • Alessandra Castaldi, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Debra Diz, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Rayna Gonzales, Past-chair, (6/30/2020) 
  • Robert Helsley, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Steven P. Jones, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Vardan Karamyan, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Sujay Kharade, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Benedict R. Lucchesi, Member 
  • Nancy Rusch, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Ibolya Rutkai, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Aaron Trask, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Sadiq Umar, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Margaret Zimmerman, Member, (6/30/2019)

Competition Committee

  • Michael Tranter, Chair, (6/30/2019) 
  • Fatima Alshbool, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • John Calvert, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • John Elrod, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Eman Gohar, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Fadi T. Khasawneh, Member, (6/30/2019) 
  • Kristin Luther, Member, (6/30/2020)
  • Robert Helsley, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Suttira Intapad, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Yagna Jarajapu, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Hemal H. Patel, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Louise See Hoe, Member, (6/30/2019)
  • Jan Schilling, Member, (6/30/2019)
  • Hossam Shaltout, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Swapnil Sonkusare, Member, (6/30/2019)

Awards Committee

  • R. Clinton Webb, Chair, (6/30/2018) 
  • David Averill, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Alan Bass, Member, (6/30/2019) 
  • Sarah Bass, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Steven J. Feinmark, Member, (6/30/2019) 
  • Richard H. Kennedy, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Amreen Mughal, Member, (6/30/2019) 
  • Swapnil Sonkusare, Member, (6/30/2019) 
  • Arsalan Syed, Member, (6/30/2020) 
  • Stephanie W. Watts, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Raymond J. Winquist, Member, (6/30/2018) 
  • Yang Zhang, Member, (6/30/2020)

Position Descriptions

View the position descriptions of the CVP committee members.



Last Updated: December 22, 2017

Job Postings