In This Section

2022 Poster Award Winners

ASPET congratulates all the poster awardees at Experimental Biology 2022.

Division for Behavioral Pharmacology

Undergraduate Students

  • 1st place, “Estradiol Promotes Social Stress Susceptibility in Female Rats in a Region- and CRF-Specific Manner”, Sarah Mott, University of South Carolina School of Medicine
  • 2nd place, “D1 Dopamine/Mu Opioid Receptor Interactions in Operant Conditioning Assays of Pain-Depressed Responding and Drug-Induced Rate Suppression: Assessment of Therapeutic Index in Rats”, Francesca Asmus, University of New England

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Pharmacological Manipulation of Microglia Regulates Social Stress Susceptibility Among Females in a Region-Specific Manner”, Brittany Pope, University of South Carolina
  • 2nd place, “Effects of Cannabinoid Agonists and Antagonists in Rats Discriminating Fentanyl”, Dalal Alkhelb, Center of Drug Discovery, Northeastern University
  • 3rd place, “Localizing Circuits of Cocaine Contextual Memories”, Carolina Caban Rivera, Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University

Division for Cancer Pharmacology

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “HUNK Regulation of Interleukin 4 in Triple Negative Breast Cancer”, Nicole Ramos Solis, Indiana University School of Medicine
  • 2nd place, “An Antagonist of KSR1-Driven Adaptive Resistance to Clinical RAS-MAPK Inhibitors”, Arthur Chow, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai
  • 3rd place, “Roles for CCN proteins in Lysophosphatidic Acid and Sphingosine 1-Phosphate Signaling in Prostate Cancer Cells”, Pravita Balijepalli, Washington State University

Division for Cardiovascular Pharmacology

Undergraduate Student

1st place, “DHT Induces Arterial Stiffening in Female Wild Type Mice”, Alec Horton, Tulane University School of Medicine

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Linoleic Acid-Derived Diol 12,13-DiHOME Modulates THP-1 Macrophage NLRP3 Inflammasome Activation”, Robert Valencia, University of Alberta
  • 2nd place, “Identification of Deubiquitinases (DUBs) that Modulate PAR1-mediated p38 MAPK Inflammatory Signaling in Endothelial Cells”, Norton Cheng, University of California, San Diego

Postdoctoral Scientist

  • 1st place, “Activation of Endothelial Potassium Channels Lowers Pulmonary Arterial Pressure in Pulmonary Hypertension”, Zdravka Daneva, University of Virginia

Division for Drug Discovery and Development

Undergraduate Students

  • 1st place, “Isolation and Characterization of Antimicrobials from Icelandic Aquatic Bacteria”, Irene Corona-Avila, Albion College
  • 2nd place, “Screening of Non-Purine Ligands Binding to Adenosine Receptors A1, A2A, A2B, and A3”, Mary Fiala, University of Nebraska at Kearney

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Identification of Botanical Viral Entry Inhibitors for SARS-CoV-2”, Caitlin Risener, Emory University School of Medicine
  • 2nd place, “Evaluation of In Vitro and In Vivo Efficacy of Pharmacological Lysine-specific Demethylase 1 (LSD1) Inhibitors in Glioblastoma Stem Cell (GSC) Models”, Lea Stitzlein, MD Anderson Cancer Center
  • 3rd place, “Investigating the Molecular Mechanisms Driving 7α,25-dihydroxycholesterol-GPR183-Induced Hypersensitivity”, Kathryn Braden, Saint Louis University

Division for Drug Metabolism and Disposition

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Tenofovir-Diphosphate Formation by Creatine Kinase Brain-Type is Diminished by Naturally Occurring Mutations In Vitro”, Colten Eberhard, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
  • 2nd place, “Is P-glycoprotein Functionally Active at the Blood-CSF Barrier?”, Austin Sun, University of Washington
  • 3rd place, "Impact of Genetics and Age on Muscle-type Creatine Kinase", Eric Mosher, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Postdoctoral Scientists

  • 1st place, “Metabolism of Benzalkonium Chloride by CYP-Mediated ω-Oxidation and C-C Cleavage Followed by β-Oxidation in Humans”, Ryan Seguin, University of Washington
  • 2nd place, “Impact of Interindividual Variability in CYP3A Activity on Ibrutinib and Venetoclax Metabolism In Vitro”, Jonghwa Lee, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill Eshelman School of Pharmacy
  • 3rd place, “CYP1A1 and CYP1A2 Form Distinct Protein Complexes with NADPH-cytochrome P450 Reductase, Cytochrome b5, and Heme Oxygenase-1”, Patrick Connick, LSUHSC

Division for Molecular Pharmacology

Undergraduate Students

  • 1st place, “Location Bias of G Protein-Coupled Receptor Kinases Promotes Biased Signaling at CXCR3”, Chloe Hicks, Duke University
  • 2nd place, “Structural and Functional Characterization of PLCβ3”, Kennedy Outlaw, Purdue University

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Spatially Encoded GPCR Signaling Depends on the Precise Subcellular Positioning of Receptor-containing Endosomes”, Blair Willette, Duke University
  • 2nd place, “GPCR Signaling Measurement and Drug Profiling with an Automated Live-cell Microscopy System”, Clara Posner, UC San Diego
  • 3rd place, “Loss of Rbm12, a Genetic Risk Factor for Psychosis, Leads to Hyperactivated GPCR/cAMP Signaling Pathway”, Khairunnisa Semesta, Duke University

Postdoctoral Scientists

  • 1st place, “Beta-agonist Profiling Reveals Novel Biased Signaling Phenotypes for the Beta 2-adrenergic Receptor with Implications in the Treatment of Asthma”, Francesco De Pascali, Thomas Jefferson University
  • 2nd place, “Differential Roles of the α and β Catalytic Subunits of PKA in the Regulation of Formoterol-modulated Gene Expression Changes in Human Airway Epithelial Cells”, Omar Hamed, Cumming School of Medicine - University of Calgary
  • 3rd place, “An Evolutionarily Conserved Residue in ABCG2 Regulates the Transport Cycle and Inhibitor Activity”, Tomoka Gose, St. Jude Children's Research Hospital

Division for Neuropharmacology

Undergraduate Students

  • 1st place, “BET Proteins as Novel Epigenetic Targets for the Treatment of Opioid Use Disorder”, Suzannah De Almeida, University of Connecticut
  • 2nd place, “Contribution Of Opioid Receptors To Antinociception Produced By ß-Caryophyllene”, Taylor Quintana, California State University, East Bay

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “miR-106b-25 Dysregulation in Complex Regional Pain Syndrome Contributes to T Cell Dysfunction”, Jason Wickman, Drexel University
  • 2nd place, “R-(-)2,5-dimethoxy-4-iodoamphetamine (DOI) Blunts the Discriminative Stimulus Properties of Oxycodone”, Leah Salinsky, University of Texas Medical Branch
  • 3rd place, “Characterizing the Transcriptionally-activated Ensembles Recruited by Cocaine in the Nucleus Accumbens”, Kimberly Thibeault, Vanderbilt University

Postdoctoral Scientists

  • 1st place, “A New Therapeutic Target for Chronic Pain: GPR171 Agonism Reduces Chronic Neuropathic and Inflammatory Pain”, Akila Ram, Utah State University
  • 2nd place, “Monoamine Receptor and Transporter Interaction Profiles of 4-Alkyl-Substituted 2,5-Dimethoxyamphetamines”, Dino Luethi, University of Basel
  • 3rd place, “Structure-activity Relation of Halogenated 2,5-Dimethoxyamphetamines Compared to their α‑Desmethyl (2C) Analogues”, Deborah Rudin, University Hospital Basel

Division for Pharmacology Education

Undergraduate Student

  • 1st place, “An Interactive Pharmacogenetics Lesson Using PharmGKB To Individualize Pharmacotherapy Recommendations”, Andrea Mosquera, Rutgers University

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Resuscitating Learner Satisfaction: Enhancing ACLS Pharmacology Education Through a Case-Based Escape Room Simulation”, Nicholas Conway, Herbert Wertheim College of Medicine, Florida International University
  • 2nd place, “Decoding Medication Tradenames; an innovative Method for Top 200 medications in Didactic & Experiential Courses”, Yasmin Elsobky, Alexandria University

Division for Toxicology

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Acat-1 Inhibition Reduces Inflammatory Response to Bleomycin-mediated Lung Injury”, Emily Stevenson, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey
  • 2nd place, “Single-Cell Proteomic Profiling of Hepatocytes Reveals Heterogeneous Responses to Hepatotoxic Drugs Nevirapine, Efavirenz, and Acetaminophen”, Yuting Yuan, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine
  • 3rd place, “Cytotoxicity in Human Kidney HK-2 Cells of the Flavoring Aldehydes Cinnamaldehyde and Vanillin”, Ashley Cox, Marshall University School of Medicine

Division for Translational and Clinical Pharmacology

Postdoctoral Scientist

  • 1st place, “In Silico Identification of a β2 Adrenergic Receptor Allosteric Site that Selectively Augments Canonical β2AR-Gs Signaling and Function”, Sushrut Shah, Thomas Jefferson University

Dolores C. Shockley Awards

Undergraduate Students

  • 1st place, “Structural and Functional Characterization of PLCβ3”, Kennedy Outlaw, Purdue University
  • 2nd place, “BET Proteins as Novel Epigenetic Targets for the Treatment of Opioid Use Disorder”, Suzannah De Almeida, University of Connecticut

Graduate and Post-baccalaureate Students

  • 1st place, “Identification of the Activity-Dependent Neuroprotective Protein (ADNP) as a Novel Effector of Gαi1”, Nathalie Momplaisir, University of Michigan
  • 2nd place, “Localizing Circuits of Cocaine Contextual Memories”, Carolina Caban Rivera, Lewis Katz School of Medicine at Temple University
  • 3rd place, “Eating a High Fat Diet Enhances Sensitivity of Rats to 5-HT1A Receptor-Mediated Behavioral Effects of Serotonergic Drugs”, Nina Beltran, The University of Texas at El Paso

 

Last Updated: April 27, 2022

Job Postings